Peoria County Ilgenweb

Princeville Township Cemetery

Record kept by Milton Wilson and Chas. J. Cheesman,
beginning with March 1899.
Dates are those of burial, not of death.

Submitted by: Lori L. Laird

 

As published in Vol. II History and Reminiscences
from the records of
OLD SETTLERS’ UNION
OF PRINCEVILLE AND VICINITY

Material comprised in Reports of Committees on History and Reminiscences
for years 1911, 1912, 1913, 1914, 1915

Published under the auspices of
Old Settlers' Union of Princeville and Vicinity
August, 1915

1899

            Mar.     4          Henry C. DOLLARD

                        6          Mrs. Cordelia ANDREWS

                        7          Philander H. CHASE

                        23        Burnham SLOAN

                        25        Henry A. SLOAN

                        25        Mrs. Mary Ann TRACY

 

            April     7          James FRY

 

            May     11        Mrs. Wm. HOUSTON

                        16        David M. POTTS

 

            June     26        John HANCOCK

 

            Aug.     18        Ellis M. BURGESS

                        18        John WALKINGTON

                        19        Mrs. Emma POTH

                        27        Ben MANKER

                        27        Edwin WARD

         

   Oct.     3          Mrs. John SHEELOR

                        16        Child of Geo. STRICKLER

                       17        Miss Libbie THOMPSON

 

            Nov.    1          Child of Mrs. Asa LAIR

                        12        Child of John MUSHBAUGH

                        30        Mrs. Willis BURGESS

 

            Dec.     11        John THACKER

                        28        Aaron D. WEAR

 

1900

            Jan.      17        John BEST, Sr.

                        25        Mrs. Geo. DUSTEN

 

            Feb.     3          Miss Agnes DOWDALL

                        4          Charles B. IVES

 

            Mar.     8          Son of Chas. WIRTH

                        17        Mrs. John BANE

                        30        Joseph PARENTS

 

            May     2          Child of W. T. WALLIKER

                        11        Dean WILLIAMS

                        15        Mrs. Lawson F. LAIR

                        19        George GRUNER

                        29        Miss Martha ALDRICH

 

            June     26        Mrs. Stephen MARTIN

                        26        Mrs. Susannah YOUNG

 

            July      11        Sumner THOMPSON

                        21        Child of Orlando MEAKER

 

            Aug.     1          Mrs. Dora MCMILLEN STUDYVIN

                        7          Mrs. John MORROW

 

            Sept.    26        Child of Roy GILMORE

                        30        Mrs. John D. EDWARDS

 

            Oct.     2          Child of Wm. WHITE

                        14        Mrs. Ed SHIRLEY

                        28        Mrs. Rebecca ALFORD

                        29        Henry E. CALHOUN

 

            Nov.    15        Child of Wm. BETTS

                        18        Mrs. Jane PEPPARD

                        25        Oliver MOODY

 

            Dec.     11        Child A. H. SLOAN

                        14        Mrs. Alice MERRITT

                        25        Frank RICE

 

1901

            Jan.      19        Mrs. M. C. GILLEN

                        28        Mrs. Ellis M. BURGESS

 

            Feb.     2          Allen M. WILSON

                        7          Milton CUTLER

                        13        Mrs. Wm. PROEHL

                        18        Wm. P. MERRITT

                        19        Mrs. Dan'l HITCHCOCK

 

            Mar.     19        Louden CLARK

                        20        Miss Florence WILLIAMS

                        31        Child of Chas. CARROLL

 

            May     4          Mrs. Mary DEAL

                        17        Mrs. Mary A. WILLIAMS

 

            June     9          August T. KNEER

                        30        Mrs. Cora L. GOODMAN

 

            July      3          Orville C. GARRISON

                        23        Mrs. Ann BUCHANAN

                        23        Child of John MUSHBAUGH

                        27        Jessie WEAR

 

            Aug.     12        Mrs. Rachel COBURN

                        25        Child of Joseph GARVIN

 

            Sept.    3          Mrs. Sarah J. EDWARDS

                        5          Mrs. Louisa DEBOW

                        17        Augustus STOWELL

 

            Nov.    3          Mrs. Wilbur HILL

 

            Dec.     6          Solomon GODFREY

                        14        Wm. HOUSTON

                        24        Clark HILL

                        27        Wilbur HILL

 

1902

            Jan.      2          Charles A. FAST

                        4          Leo NELSON

                        14        Mrs. Jackson LAIR

                        26        A. C. SUTHERLAND

 

            Feb.     4          Milo C. GILLEN

                        8          Rayburn SARVER

                        26        Wm. OWENS

 

            Mar.     11        Mrs. Ann WARD

                        18        Ernest E. LINCOLN

                        20        John AYLING

 

            May     18        Child of Chas. WIRTH

                        18        Child of Roy GILMORE

                        25        Mrs. Charles FRY

 

            June     11        Rev. W. S. BAKER

                        13        Mrs. Milton CUTLER

                        26        Stephen A. ANDREWS

                        31        Child of Wm. PRESCOTT

 

            Aug.     8          Mrs. Charlotte MCMILLEN

                        12        Child of Hiram COON

                        25        Mrs. Mary RIEL

 

            Oct.     2          Mrs. John H. RUSSELL

                        9          Mrs. Geo. ROWCLIFF

                        19        Child of Frank CARMAN

 

            Nov.    25        Child of John SENTZ

                        30        Mrs. Josephine MOTT CURTIS

 

            Dec.     15        Carlos ALFORD

 

1903

 

            Jan.      6          Mrs. Carrie M. WILSON

                        8          Child of Burt BROWN

                        9          Joseph ARMSTRONG

                        19        Child of S. C. HAGERMAN

 

            Feb.     25        Child of Forrest ELLIS

                        26        Child of ELMER HAMMER

 

            Mar.     2          Henry MANKLE

                        3          Mrs. Caroline FRIEDMAN

                        26        Mrs. Daisy MCVICKER

 

            April     2          Mrs. Alice PETERS

                        8          Child of S. F. BENGE

                        11        Elroy C. WEAR

                        12        Child of Otto MAHLE

                        14        Mrs. Abner BLISS

                        17        James W. HOUSTON

 

            May     3          Miss Ethel NELSON

                        12        Bowen BEACH

 

            June     17        Miss Carrie WHEELER

 

            July      3          Dr. R. F. HENRY

                        23        Mrs. Isaac STOWELL

 

            Aug.     21        James A. STOCKTON

 

            Oct.     20        Mrs. Eunice PERKINS SPANGLER

 

            Nov.    29        Mrs. Joseph GRAY

                        30        Miss Susan DEBOLT

 

            Dec.     5          Mrs. Mary LAWRENCE

                        23        Child of Harley SNIFF

                        24        Nicholas ALBERTSON

                        25        Mrs. Sadie RICE GOODMAN

 

1904

            Jan.      3          Edward MANSFIELD

                        14        Chas. WESTERFIELD

                        21        Mrs. Mary WEBBER

 

            Feb.     8          Son of Wm. BEST, Jr.

                        9          Peter AUTEN

                        18        Richard HUNTSINGER

 

            Mar.     3          Mrs. Priscilla BRADFORD

                        4          William R. ARMSTRONG

                        22        Child of Frank IVES

 

            May     27        Daughter of M. AHART

 

            June     1          Mrs. Maria STRICKLER

                        1          Mrs. Jasper DOLLISON

 

            Sept.    3          Child of Henning JOHNSON

                        5          Child of John DEBOW

                        13        Mrs. Geo. BALE

                        23        Child of John H. FELTON

 

            Nov.    9          Miss Hepsa PEET

                        15        Joseph SHULL

                        17        Fred B. ELLIS

                        27        Son of N. E. ADAMS

                        29        John BOUTON

 

            Dec.     10        Rachel WILLIAMS

                        22        Mrs. Andrew DOLLISON

                        29        Son of C. E. TAYLOR

 

1905

            Jan.      11        Mrs. Janet PORTER

                        20        Norman M. LOWRY

 

            Feb.     4          Harry BANE

                        6          Bertie Belle BOUTON

                        8          Daughter of Thos. DEBOW

                        9          Wm. DELBRIDGE

                        21        Child of Milo LAMBERTSON

                        24        Stowell COX

 

            April     3          W. B. KACKLEY

                        4          Mrs. Louis D. GRAVES

                        26        Mrs. Mary J. LEACH

 

            May     3          Mrs. Eugene KING

                        30        Mrs. Anna WALLIKER

 

            June     16        Mrs. Geo. COBURN

                        27        Mrs. Grace CORNISH

 

            July      31        Daughter of Dan MILLER

 

            Aug.     10        Joseph Douglas TAYLOR

 

            Sept.    21        James A. PRATT

                        28        Frederick MANKLE

 

            Oct.     18        Mrs. Celestia M. BUTLER

                        25        Mrs. Eleanor MCDOUGAL

                        31        Mrs. Elizabeth SPEERS

 

            Nov.    11        James GRAY, Sr.

 

            Dec.     14        Erastus MORROW

 

1906

            Jan.      15        Daughter of B. E. HENRY

 

            Feb.     7          Thos. BLAKEWELL

                        20        Child of Chas. ELLIOTT

                        22        Child of E. SWISSHELM

 

            Mar.     3          Son of Wm. FRITZ

                        9          R. L. V. DEAL

                        10        J. H. HOPKINS

                        22        Mrs. Lydia M. BEACH

 

            April     3          Edgar J. HOUSTON

 

            July      3          Willard HENRY

 

            Sept.    12        Mrs. Harris LAMAY

                        21        Infant son of Peter AUTEN

 

            Oct.     12        Mrs. Roy EDWARDS

                        12        Frank LAMAY

                        13        Mrs. Rose HOUGH

                        21        Twin Babes of Bert SLOAN

                        29        Child of Chas. BETTS

 

            Nov.    9          Mrs. James E. WHITE

                        24        Wm. F. OWENS

 

            Dec.     30        Francis WIRT

 

1907

            Jan.      3          Wm. WHITE

                        18        Mrs. Sarah K. SCOTT

                        31        Mrs. Sarah HARDEN

 

            Mar.     6          Mrs. Rebecca BLUE

                        6          Child of Robt. BENNETT

                        12        Christian MILLER

                        14        Mrs. Sarah KRONICK

                        26        Mrs. Mary BANCROFT

                        30        Mrs. Viola WILLIAMS

 

            April     15        Son of Wm. TAYLOR

                        28        Abner BLISS

 

            May     19        Wm. Richard MEARA

 

            June     20        Miss Florence BROWN

 

            July      14        Mrs. Cora COON

                        22        Mrs. Blanche DUNN

 

            Aug.     25        Child of a Mexican family

 

            Sept.    19        Leonard MERRITT

                        19        Child of Flavius BARRETT

                        20        Onias W. CUMMINS

 

            Oct.     1          James K. JOHNSON

                        13        Floyd M. CHURCHILL

                        14        Mrs. Eleanor KACKLEY

                        21        John H. RUSSELL

                        28        Mrs. Emma COBURN

 

            Dec.     3          Child of Edward CAMP

                        12        Mrs. Julia A. DEBORD

                        27        Child of Jason DAVIS

 

1908

            Jan.      5          William YESS

                        20        George DUSTEN

                        22        James A. PRATER

                        22        Wm. E. ANDERSON

                        26        John VERNON

 

            Feb.     21        Child of Oscar GRAVES

                        27        Mrs. Dartha WILSON

 

            Mar.     7          Wilbur ATEN

                        25        Mrs. Frances ILLINGWORTH

 

            April     22        Mrs. Elizabeth CRAMER

 

            May     16        Miss Sarah HYDE

                        19        Mrs. Amanda BLANCHARD

 

            June     1          Wm. P. HAWVER

                        20        Mrs. Belle CUMMINS DEAL

                        22        Mrs. Belle R. PALMER

 

            July      5          Mrs. Mary PALMER

                        5          Daniel HITCHCOCK

                        12        Mrs. Susan BLISS

 

            Sept.    2          Child of Otis HODGES

                        5          Mrs. Sarah BYARD BUSH

                        12        Geo. W. CARRUTHERS

 

            Oct.     15        Richard STUBBS

 

            Nov.    8          Albert WEBBER

                        17        Geo. Edward MANKLE

 

1909

            Jan.      7          Mrs. Nancy L. HENRY

                        9          Acel N. FUSON

                        21        Frank H. PURDUE

 

            Feb.     8          Mrs. Amanda C. SHULL

                        16        Floyd O. WASSON

                        19        Joseph ANDERSON

                        23        Son of C. W. FRY

 

            Mar.     8          Mrs. Lucinda MILLER

                        21        Child of Ben KNEER

 

            April     1          Son of Chas. CARROLL

                        8          William J. BELFORD

                        9          Mrs. V. E. ALDRICH

                        14        Mrs. Letitia A. ELLIOTT

                        23        William HARRISON

 

            May     13        Wm. H. WISENBURG

                        23        Mrs. Myrtle B. FORNEY

 

            June     1          Mrs. Catherine BEST

                        1          Oliver S. PRATT

                        12        John FRIEDMAN

 

            July      20        Floyd W. PARKER

                        24        John M. ROGERS

                        30        Child of Wm. BEST, Jr.

 

            Sept.    4          Mrs. Lena P. BLANCHARD

                        30        Miss Agnes CAMERON

 

            Nov.    13        Hugh MORROW

                        23        Mrs. Lillian WEAR

 

            Dec.     6          Jacob A. FAST

                        30        Clark WILLIAMS

 

1910

            Jan.      6          Child of Henning JOHNSON

                        14        John W. LITTLE

                        27        Mrs. Lizzie SLANE

 

            Feb.     18        Infant son of A. A. DART

                        23        John MCGINNIS

 

            Mar.     12        Geo. TARBOX

 

            April     11        Mrs. Harry APPLEGATE

                        23        Abraham L. HAYES

 

            May     9          Mrs. Lillie M. WILCOX

 

            June     3          Charles FRY

                        17        Mrs. Eva SANDBERG MCGINNIS

 

            Aug.     9          Mrs. Ann HOUSTON

 

            Oct.     2          Edwin L. BARRETT

                        7          Sherman T. HENRY

                        7          Mrs. Lois MOORE HENRY

                        18        Mrs. Martha L. STOCKTON

                        24        Mrs. Isabel CLARK

                        30        George PRATT

                        31        Willard ALYEA

 

            Nov.    27        Mrs. Augusta BIEDERBECK

 

            Dec.     7          Mrs. Sarah SELBY

                        14        Elmer Everett HARLAN

                        16        George T. WIRTH

                        17        Mrs. Eliza E. BARNARD STUBBS

 

1911

            Jan.      8          Miss Dora Dell WHEELER

                        13        Roy Everett FELTON

                        27        Child of John M. BAXTER

 

            Mar.     10        Woodbury V. SLOAN

                        12        Mrs. Anna B. MILLER

                        14        Miss Alice PETERS

                        29        Graham KLINCK

 

            April     7          Sidney Winfield HERRIOTT

                        16        Martha CHAPIN SMITH

                        19        Daniel David DEFFENBAUGH

 

            May     1          Flavius T. BARRETT

                        4          Mrs. Maggie AYLING GEITNER

                        5          Charles L. PALMER

                        9          Mrs. Catherine MURDOCK SMITH

                        24        Allen Douglas COLWELL

 

            July      8          Mrs. Eliza E. A. BARR

                        21        David W. KINNAH

                        22        Marcus L. WHEELER

                        31        Charles H. COBURN

 

            Aug.     31        Clyde ALYEA

 

            Sept.    21        Child of Ross BURNS

 

            Oct.     16        George ROWCLIFFE

                        26        Robt. Finley BREESE

 

            Nov.    2          Otis L. GEDNEY

                        28        Mrs. Sarah C. IVES

                        29        Benjamin Franklin HUSTON

 

            Dec.     24        Frederick D. BAWN

 

1912

            Jan.      3          Nathaniel Sweat ENNIS

                        7          Geo. Washington BAY

                        15        Henry SCHROEDER

                        17        Mrs. Nancy Jane WISENBURG

                        21        Milton HART, Jr.

                        21        John Harrison HEBERLING

                        24        Mrs. Ellen ALLOWAY MCDOWELL

                        31        Samuel C. COBURN

 

            Feb.     1          Mrs. Jane PAYNE SMITH

                        1          Mrs. Maria Jane MILLER

                        21        Henry HAMMER

                        22        Mrs. Janet MONTGOMERY

                        23        M. DETALLEYRAND MOODY

                        29        Grant GARRISON

 

            Mar.     1          Child of Thos. COLEMAN

                        12        Mrs. Amelia TAYLOR HAYES

                        20        William MARTZLUF

                        27        Mrs. Vernice KINNAH EDWARDS

            April     30        Jehiel T. ALBERTSON

 

            June     2          Mrs. Dora Mabel SHEELOR

                        29        Mrs. Catherine Josephine WIRTH

 

            July      8          John D. EDWARDS

                        15        Mrs. Nina GUE BRONSON

                        17        Justus Lee BARRETT

                        27        Christopher BETTS

                        31        Andrew Jackson LAIR

 

            Sept.    3          William Henry WILLIAMS

                        6          William LAWRENCE

                        9          Mrs. Hannah RICKEY ROWCLIFF

                        26        Martin Luther BINGHAM

 

            Oct.     4          Mrs. Dora BLISS

 

            Nov.    17        Child of William CAMP

 

1913

            Jan.      11        James CORNWELL WHELPLEY

                        18        Mabel CARROLL

 

            Feb.     24        Mrs. Ellen DELBRIDGE

 

            Mar.     10        Mrs. Elizabeth GEDNEY

                        13        Mrs. Julia M. HENRY

                        16        Mrs. Olive CHAMP

                        24        Mrs. Harriet Elizabeth LITTLE

 

            April     6          David AYERS

                        12        Grace DICKINSON

                        14        Emma MCKAY

                        23        Jerome SLOAN

                        24        Henry OERTLEY

 

            May     30        Mary WHELPLEY

                        30        David LAMAY

 

            June     2          Fern SMITH

 

            July      11        John GRAHAM

 

            Aug.     4          Mrs. Sarah ROGERS

                        11        Albert N. CASE

                        17        Chas. CORNWELL

 

            Sept.    5          George F. WILLIAMS

 

            Oct.     20        Margaret MUSHBAUGH

                        20        Victor BRUNSWIG

                        20        Albert MANSFIELD

 

            Nov.    19        Mrs. Isaac HUDSON

                        24        Mrs. Clarissa KELLOGG

 

            Dec.     23        Lars. LARSON

                        28        Lot MENDELL

 

1914

            Jan.      4          Augustus H. ADAMS

                        9          James CORNEY

                        20        Mollie ESPEY CAMPBELL

                        31        William BLUE

 

            Feb.     5          Mrs. Jacob FAST

                        5          Harry ROMIG

                        14        Chas. G. REESE

                        15        R. Eugenie DICKINSON

                        16        Mrs. Laura HENRY

 

            Mar.     10        Jemima ALTER

                        11        Jos. Ephraim HILL

                        25        Mrs. Anna SUTHERLAND

                        26        Mrs. Wm. WISENBURG, Jr.

 

            April     2          Wm. AYLING

                        6          Wm. MARTIN

                        17        Jacob MILLER

 

            May     18        Miss Elizabeth Ann SLANE

                        20        Ephraim MEAKER

 

            June     11        Birdseye BEACH

                        29        Newton E. ADAMS

 

            July      11        W. E. ELLIOTT

                        27        Mrs. Martha Jane RICE

 

            Aug.     9          Emma HACKNEY

                        10        Walter AYERS

 

            Sept.    25        Leonard KLINCK

 

            Oct.     18        Son of Earl WEAVER

 

            Nov.    9          Pearl DEBORD

                        18        Mrs. Mary HURD

                        27        Jos. CAMP

 

            Dec.     7          Mrs. Susan TARBOX

                        8          Jasper DOLLISON

                        9          Miss Margaret ARMSTRONG

                        31        Mrs. F. B. BLANCHARD

 

1915

            Jan.      7          Mrs. Charity KARR

 

            Feb.     1          Christian LARSON

                        3          Mrs. Wm. WALLIKER

                        4          Mrs. J. Z. SLANE

                        5          Edw. MANSFIELD

                        8          J. Z. SLANE

                        9          William Washington MOTT

                        14        Frederick BLANCHARD

 

            Mar.     22        Delilah BLANCHARD

                        28        Child of Perry O. CAMP

                        29        Mrs. Elizabeth CORNWELL

 

            April     1          Mrs. Emeline MORROW

                        6          Alexander GRAY

                        20        Child of Edgar BURGESS

 

            May     8          Mrs. Lettie CASE

                        11        Ferdinand MAHLE

 

            June     9          Child of Wm. PETERSON

 

            July      11        John SHULL

                        20        Herman Lloyd MUMMERT

                        27        John SHEELOR